Home > Schedule

Monday, July 9

08:00 - Arrival in Beijing Capital International Airport.

Check in at Catic Plaza Hotel
Tel - (8610) 6492-1188
Fax - (8610) 6494-0887
Address - No. 18, Beichendonglu, Asian Games Village, Beijing.

Registration

  • Venue - Lobby of Catic Plaza Hotel

12:00 Lunch

  • Venue - Banquet Hall, 2nd floor, Catic Plaza Hotel

18:00 Dinner

  • Venue - Banquet Hall, 2nd floor, Catic Plaza Hotel

20:00 Ice-breaking Meeting

  • Venue - Multi-Functional Hall, 2nd floor, Catic Plaza Hotel


Tuesday, July 10

06:00 - 08:20 Breakfast

  • Venue - Banquet Hall, 2nd floor, Catic Plaza Hotel

09:00 - Opening Speech

  • Mr. Martin Cauchon, Minister of National Revenue, Canada
  • State Leader of Chinese (tbc)

Cultural Tour (for delegates)

Special Luncheon (for VIP, panelists, delegation heads)

17:45 Trip to Shanghai by charter flight

19:00 Arrival in Shanghai

Check in at Shanghai International Convention Centre
Tel - (8610) 5037-0000
Fax - (8621) 5037-0999
Address - No. 2727, Binjiangdadao, Shanghai


Wednesday, July 11

06:00 - 08:30 Breakfast

  • Venue: Oriental Corridor, 7th Floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

09:30 Opening Ceremony of APEC Young Leaders/Entrepreneurs Forum

  • Venue: Mandarin Hall, 1st floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre
09:40 Speech delivered by President of All-China Youth Federation (ACYF)

09:50 Speech delivered by Mr. Martin Cauchon, Minister of National Revenue, Canada

10:00 Speech delivered by Mayor of Shanghai

10:10 Launching of Virtual Trade Show (VTS)

10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:35 - 10:50 Keynote Speech I by Mr. Qiu Xiaohua, Deputy Director-General, National Bureau of Statistics of China

10:50 - 11:05 Q&A for Keynote Speech I

11:05 - 11:20 Keynote Speech II by ??? (tbc)

11:20 - 11:45 Q&A for Keynote Speech II

12:00 Lunch

  • Venue: Oriental Corridor, 7th Floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

13:00 - 13:20 Plenary Session of Thematic Area I: ICT in Business
by Mr. Richard Li

  • Venue: Mandarin Hall, 1st floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

13:20 - 13:40 Commentators

  • Dr. Tim Leissner, Goldman Sachs
  • Dr. Gerri Sinclair
  • Dr. Rom Hiranpruk

13:40 - 14:30 Q&A

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:30 Workshops

  1. "What would happen had Einstein joined Wall Street? Impact of IT revolution" by Dr. Tim Leissner, Goldman Sachs
  2. "Navigating the techwreck" by Dinesh Bhatia
  3. "How to engage the SME into the e-commerce revolution: the Peruvian experience" by Hugo Gallegos
  4. "Future evolution of ICT" by Li Ming, China Electronic Business, SRIT.
  5. "The NCompass Experience" by Dr. Gerri Sinclair
  6. "E-Commerce" by CommerceOne
  7. "Building a high tech culture: a case study of Thailand" by Dr. Rom Kiranpruk, Soft Park Thailand

17:00 - 19:00 Canadian Delegation Reception

19:30 - 21:00 Welcoming Dinner (hosted by the ACYF)

  • Venue: Grand Ballroom, 7th floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre


Thursday, July 12

06:00 - 08:30 Breakfast

  • Venue: Oriental Corridor, 7th Floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

09:00 - 09:45 Keynote Speech

  • Lee Jae Woong
  • Lloyd Oki
  • A speaker from United Enterprise (tbc)

09:45 - 10:30 Q&A

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00 Workshops (repeated - for delegates)

  1. "What would happen had Einstein joined Wall Street? Impact of IT revolution" by Dr. Tim Leissner, Goldman Sachs
  2. "Navigating the techwreck" by Dinesh Bhatia
  3. "How to engage the SME into the e-commerce revolution: the Peruvian experience" by Hugo Gallegos
  4. "Future evolution of ICT" by Li Ming, China Electronic Business, SRIT.
  5. "The NCompass Experience" by Dr. Gerri Sinclair
  6. "E-Commerce" by CommerceOne
  7. "Building a high tech culture: a case study of Thailand" by Dr. Rom Kiranpruk, Soft Park Thailand
Roundtable for Head of Delegates - chaired by Minister Cauchon and Minister Boon from Singapore.


13:00 - 14:00 Lunch (Luncheon speaker: Mr. David Ho)

  • Venue: Mandarin Hall, 1st floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

14:30 - 18:00 Site Visits

  • Route A: Shanghai Stock Exchange - Shanghai Museum
  • Route B: Zhangjiang Hi-tech Zone - Shanghai Museum
  • Route C: Canadian Company - Shanghai Museum

19:00 Canadian Night Banquet (hosted by Canada)

  • Venue: tbc


Friday, July 13

06:00 - 08:20 Breakfast

  • Venue: Oriental Corridor, 7th Floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

09:00 - 09:30 Plenary Session on Thematic Area II: Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship by Mr. Jack Ma

09:30 - 09:45 Commentators

  • Ms. Susan Smith, Royal Bank
  • Dr. Solleiro
  • Francisco Rubio

09:45 - 10:15 Q&A

10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Workshops

  1. "Business opportunities and digital divide" by Francisco Rubio
  2. "Fostering innovation and entrepreneurship" by Dr. Solleiro
  3. "Challenges and opportunities for entrepreneurs: the Vietnam case study" by Alan Le
  4. "Social responsibilities" by Miguel Luz
  5. Workshop delivered by Andrina Lever (topic tbc)
  6. "Applying technology for poverty alleviation" by David Morrison


12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

  • Venue: Oriental Corridor, 7th floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

13:30 - 15:00 Workshops (repeated)

  1. "Business opportunities and digital divide" by Francisco Rubio
  2. "Fostering innovation and entrepreneurship" by Dr. Solleiro
  3. "Challenges and opportunities for entrepreneurs: the Vietnam case study" by Alan Le
  4. "Social responsibilities" by Miguel Luz
  5. Workshop delivered by Andrina Lever (topic tbc)
  6. "Applying technology for poverty alleviation" by David Morrison

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00 Closing Plenary Session

  • Venue: Mandarin Hall, 1st floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

19:30 - Pre-banquet Cocktail Party

  • Venue: Oriental Corridor, 7th floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

20:00 - Farewell Reception

  • Venue: Grand Ballroom, 7th Floor, Shanghai International Convention Centre

20:20 - Dinner (speaker: Mr. Supachai of Thailand)


Saturday, July 14

Departure from China.


Schedule

Monday 9 July 2001

Arrival in Beijing for Registration (informal ice-breaking meeting & reception)


Tuesday 10 July 2001

Morning:

  • Welcoming Ceremony
  • Cultural Tour & Events

Evening:

  • Trip to Shanghai


Wednesday 11 July 2001

Early Morning:
Set up the APEC Youth Theme EXPO

Late Morning:
Opening Ceremony of the APEC Young Leaders and Entrepreneurs Forum

Keynote Speeches:

  • Building Common Prosperity by Meeting Challenges of Young Leaders in the New Economy
  • APEC Cooperation: Developing Tools for the New Economy

Afternoon:
Plenary Session, 10-minute presentations by all heads of delegation.

Evening:
Opening Ceremony of APEC Youth Theme EXPO
Welcoming Reception


Thursday 12 July 2001

Theme Area I:
Information and Communication Technologies in Business

Morning:
Forum Plenary Session

Roundtables:

  • Global Trading Opportunities in the Networked Economy
  • How the Evolution of ICTs Challenges Business

Lunch Break

Afternoon:
Roundtables Continue


Friday 13 July 2001

Theme Area II:
Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Morning:
Forum Plenary Session

Roundtables:

  • Effective Policies to Promote Innovation & Entrepreneurship
  • Leadership and Responsibility in the New Economy

Lunch Break

Early Afternoon:
Roundtables Continue

Late Afternoon:
Closing Plenary Session

Evening:
Closing Ceremony
Farewell Reception


Saturday 14 July 2001

Morning:
Site visits in Shanghai

Afternoon:
Participants Depart from China